GLC-SX-MM Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$25.95
SKU SW-30070

GLC-SX-MM is a 1000Base-SX SFP fiber optic transceiver. SW-30070 is compatible with Cisco products and is an equivalent fiber transceiver to the GLC SX MM but at A reasonable price.

SW-30070 SFP works with the multi-mode optical fiber at the 850nm wavelength. This mini GBIC works at a distance of 220 meters on 62.5/125 multimode fiber and a distance of 550 meters via 50/125 multimode fiber. This SFP is hot-swappable fitting the Gigabit Ethernet port.

 

For more information, please see Specifications

Specifications

Mfg. Part Number

  • SW-30070

Brand

  • Generic

Interface/Port Details

  • 1 x 1000Base-SX
  • 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX

Product Type

    Compatibility

    • Catalyst Express 500
    • Cisco ME 2400
    • Catalyst 2940 series
    • Catalyst 2948G
    • Catalyst 2950 series
    • Catalyst 2960 series
    • Catalyst 2970 series
    • Cisco ME 3400
    • Catalyst 3560 series
    • Catalyst 3750 series
    • Catalyst 4500 series
    • Catalyst 4900 series
    • Catalyst 6500 series
    • Cisco 3800 series Router
    • Cisco 7300 series Router
    • Cisco CSS 11500 series
    • Cisco 12000 series Router

    Dimensions

    • 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth

    Application/Usage

    • Data Networking

    Temperature

    • 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating
    • -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage

    Data Transfer Rate

    • 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

    Connectivity Media

    • 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
    • 50 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX

    Distance Support

    • 772 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 160 MHz
    • 902 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 200 MHz
    • 1640 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 400 MHz
    • 1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 500 MHz

    Operating Wavelength

    • 850 nm

    Input Voltage

    • 3.1 V DCto 3.5 V DC Maximum
    • 3.3 V DC Typical

    Input Current

    • 300 mA Maximum @
    • 200 mA Typical @

    Additional Information

    • Fiber Loss Budgets for 1000BASE-SX:
    • Transmit (dBm):
    • Max:-4
    • Min:-9.5
    • Receive (dBm):
    • Max:0
    • Min:-17

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)

    You recently viewed

    Clear recently viewed

    Net Orders Checkout

    Item Price Qty Total
    Subtotal $0.00
    Shipping
    Total

    Shipping Address

    Shipping Methods